CYE Poker

Texas Hold'em hand rankings

Probability that your best five cards from seven make each hand type. The same table drives the calculator's distribution chart.

Texas Hold'em hand rankings
#HandExample7-card probability
1Royal flushA♠ K♠ Q♠ J♠ 10♠0.0032%
2Straight flush9♥ 8♥ 7♥ 6♥ 5♥0.0278%
3Four of a kindQ♣ Q♦ Q♥ Q♠ 4♠0.17%
4Full houseJ♣ J♦ J♥ 7♠ 7♥2.60%
5FlushK♦ J♦ 8♦ 5♦ 2♦3.03%
6Straight10♣ 9♦ 8♥ 7♠ 6♣4.62%
7Three of a kind6♣ 6♦ 6♥ K♠ 3♦4.83%
8Two pairA♣ A♦ 9♥ 9♠ 4♣23.57%
9One pair10♣ 10♦ A♥ 7♠ 3♦43.83%
10High cardA♣ K♦ 9♥ 6♠ 3♦17.41%

Pot odds and outs

Breakeven equity is call / (pot + call). Compare it against your hand's chance of improving.

Draws and exact improvement odds

Draws and exact improvement odds
DrawOutsBy the riverNext card
Gutshot straight draw416.47%8.70%
Two overcards624.14%13.04%
Set → full house or quads727.84%15.22%
Open-ended straight draw831.45%17.39%
Flush draw934.97%19.57%
Flush draw + gutshot1244.96%26.09%

Position and starting hands

Acting last adds roughly 5–10% realized equity, which is why the button opens widest. Blind-versus-blind the big blind defends about half of all hands getting better than 3-to-1.

FAQ

Which hand wins: flush or straight?

Flush beats straight. A flush is rarer (3.03% of 7-card hands vs 4.62%), and rarity sets the order.

When should I call based on pot odds?

Call when your equity exceeds call / (pot + call). Facing 25 into 100 you need 20%, and a flush draw has 35% by the river — an easy call.

What is the best starting hand?

Pocket aces, about 85.1% heads-up preflop. It is only 31% better than a random hand, though — position and range matter more than any single holding.

How accurate is the rule of 2 and 4?

Multiply outs by 4 with two cards to come and by 2 with one. It is a good approximation but drifts high: 9 outs is 34.97% by the river, not 36%.

Analyzed spots

All spots → · Calculator